-
Lavender Essential Oil
No CommentsIn the every growing natural beauty industry, lavender essential oil has become a product in high demand for great reason too. Lavender is becoming more and more wide spread in common everyday products, including cosmetics, bath and body products, perfumes, lotions, potpourri’s, soaps, candles, and much, much more.
To make lavender essential oil you will need to have a lot of fresh or dried lavender buds and flowers. These flowers are then sent through a process called steam distillation that will extract all the juice out of the plant. This leaves a pure, undiluted essential oil that contains all the beneficial qualities associated with lavender, but at a higher concentration. This makes it much easier to use and much more versatile that just using dried lavender. Lavender essential oil can be used for a variety of purposes and uses, both cosmetically and for your health.
Lavender essential oil has been a common ingredient in natural beauty and bath products, as well as cosmetics for a very long time. You commonly see lavender as an ingredient in things such as baby products, soaps, perfumes, balms, creams and even candles and potpourri.
Benefits of Lavender
There are numerous cosmetic as well as health benefits in lavender. And lavender essential oil is the best way to obtain these benefits without the hassle of dealing with dried lavender or fresh lavender. Lavender has been used for ailments involving the digestive and respiratory system. For the digestive system, lavender has been know to help relieve cramping and diarrhea, as well as general stomach aches and pains. For respiratory ailments, lavender has been used to ease symptoms of asthma and bronchitis, as well as helping to relieve coughs and colds.
Lavender is also commonly used in sleep and stress products, because it can help ease tensions and relieve stress, as well as promote sleep. Many baby products claim that their use of lavender in soaps and lotions help babies sleep better at night. For muscles and joints, lavender can also be used to help relieve the pain and tension.
For hobbyist, such as soapmakers and cosmetic makers, lavender essential oil is added to a wide variety of products, such as lotions, creams, balms and salves. Salves and balms can be used in medicinal rubs, and if often made to help relieve the above mentioned respiratory problems. In addition, lavender is a very popular scenting agent in soaps, and lavender soaps can be purchased readily and easily at most drug stores.
In the natural beauty industry lavender comes with a whole other set of benefits. It can help to reduce the look of wrinkles and signs of aging, as well as lighten age spots. Lavender is also great for night creams and firming creams, because it can help tone your skin, giving you a naturally younger appearance.
Using Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender essential oil is very easy to use. By simply adding it to your bath, or mixing it with your lotions you can achieve the benefits of lavender, without needing to look for store bought products that often contain harsher chemicals that can damage your skin.
No related posts.
Related posts brought to you by Yet Another Related Posts Plugin.
